Winners

Season 2019

Raul Julia Founders Award

Miriam Cruz,
Performer and founder of the Hispanic Organization of Latin Actors

Excellence in Television Award

Mario Peguero,
Co- Host of “ACCESO TOTAL” Telemundo

Excellence in Theatre Award

Josè Cheo Oliveras,
Director Artistico de Teatro Circulo

Outstanding performance by a male actor

Sandor Juan,
Filomena Maturano, un matrimonio a la caribeña (Repertorio Español)
Josean Ortiz
La golondrina (D2 Festival-Latinx-Thalia Spanish Theatre)

Outstanding performance by a female actor

Zulema Clares
Filomena Maturano, un matrimonio a la caribeña (Repertorio Español)
Soledad Lopez
La golondrina (D2 Festival-Latinx-Thalia Spanish Theatre)

Outstanding performance by a featured male actor

Cesar Augusto Cova
Filomena Maturano, un matrimonio a la caribeña (Repertorio Español)
Jean Rodriguez
La Reina virgen (Coquì Theater – Codocul)

Outstanding performance by a featured female actor

Anmeris Morales
Filomena Maturano, un matrimonio a la caribeña (Repertorio Español)
Ana Lorena Mejia
La reina virgen (Coquí Theater – CODOCUL)

Outstanding performance by a visiting male actor

Alejandro Aguilar
Los Pied Pipers de Woodside (Tatiana Ronderos-El clan films – Teatro LATEA)
David Ponce
Aleluya Eròtica de Don Perlimplín (Havanafama-Codocul)

Outstanding performance by a visiting female actor

Catherine French
Los Pied Pipers de Woodside (Tatiana Ronderos-El clan films – Teatro LATEA)
Alicita Lora
Aleluya Eròtica de Don Perlimplín (Havanafama-Codocul)

Outstanding performance by a male actor in musical theater

Mario Mattei
¡Guaracha! (Pregones-PRTT)
Ricardo Stevan
Señor Bolero (Fabrica de Estrellas – Teatro LATEA)

Outstanding performance by a female actor in musical theater

Rosemary Almonte
¡Guaracha! (Pregones-PRTT)
Maria Brea
El barbero de Sevilla (New Camerata Opera – Teatro LATEA)

Outstanding solo performance

Ana Montero, 
Requiem por Lorca (Danisarte – La Nacional)
Jeannie Sol,
Ready/Lights/Action, (Microtheater Teatro SEA)

Outstanding performance by an ensemble cast

Delicadas,
Francisco Cardozo, Samuel Garnica, Yessi Hernandez, Gemma Ibarra, Ursula Tinoco, Andrea Velasco (La Alfombra Teatro)

Tierra del fuego,
Juan Luis Acevedo, Vivian Deangelo, Mirko Faienza, María Fontanals, Jose Cheo Oliveras y Juan Villareal (Producciones IRS-Julia de Burgos Cultural Center)

Outstanding achievement in technical production design

Roberto W. Federico
Filomena Maturano, un matrimonio a la caribeña (Repertorio Español)
Yorman Ostos
La Reina virgen (Coquì Theater – Codocul)

Outstanding achievement in playwriting

Yessi Hernandez, 
Hora Pico (Corezon – Microteatro – Teatro SEA)
Leyma Lopez, Roberto W. Federico y Rafael Sanchez
Filomena Maturano, un matrimonio a la caribeña (Repertorio Español)

Outstanding achievement in directing

Mario Colon
Tierra del Fuego (Producciones IRS-Julia de Burgos Cultural Center)
Leyma Lopez
Filomena Maturano, un matrimonio a la caribeña (Repertorio Español)

Outstanding musical or comedy

Añoranza por Colombia
Director: Harold Puente
Mestizo Art Center – Thalia Spanish Theatre)
¡Guaracha!
Director: Rosalba Rolón (Pregones-PRTT)

Outstanding play

Entremeses de cervantes,
Director: José Cheo Oliveras (Teatro Circulo)
Filomena Maturana, un matrimonio a la caribeña, 
Director: Leyma Lopez (Repertorio Español)

Special Recognition

Hector Luis Rivera
Artistic Director of Teatro Experimental Blue Amigos (TEBA)
Pablo Zinger y Rod Gomez 
El Barbero de Sevilla (New Camerata Opera – Teatro LATEA)

Our sponsors

Join us for our digital celebration

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Translate »